Menu
Home Page

Meet the Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section.

Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

We have also provided a Register of Governor Interests and an Annual Statement of Issues for your information.

 

Chair of Governors is

Sue Daniels

Acres Hill Community Primary School

Mather Road

Sheffield

S9 4GQ

Please contact the school if you wish to speak with them.

The Governing Body

The Governing Body 1 Sue Daniels Chair of Governors
The Governing Body 2 John Hart Vice-Chair of Governors
The Governing Body 3 Qammar Khawaja Parent Governor
The Governing Body 4 Matthew Wainwright Co-opted Governer
The Governing Body 5 Mikala Reynolds Staff Governor
The Governing Body 6 Chrissi McRae Parent Governor
The Governing Body 7 Angela Fuller Co-opted Governor
The Governing Body 8 Liz Needs Co-opted Governor

Associate Governors

Associate Governors  1
Associate Governors  2 Liz Tunnard

Local Governing Body: Committees served on, terms of office and linked class within school

 

Acres Hill Community Primary School Local Governing Board

 

Name

Role

Committee

Area of Responsibility

Training

Business or Pecuniary Interest

 

Governor Class Link

Term of Office

Cath Whittingham

Headteacher

Strategic Committee

Curriculum and Standards Committee

Resources Committee

 

 

Mikala Reynolds

Staff Governor

Curriculum and Standards Committee

Resources Committee

Foundation Stage 2

Lisa Fraser

 

04/05/16 to 03/05/20

Qammar Khawaja

Parent Governor

Curriculum and Standards Committee

Resources Committee

Headteacher Performance Management

Year 3

Sarah Ord/ Steven McCardle

14/03/18 to 14/03/22

Chrissi McRae

Parent Governor

Curriculum and Standards Committee

Resources Committee

Governor Training

Year 2

Jenny Palmer / Christine Stirling

01/09/16 to 31/08/20

John Hart

Vice Chair of Governors

Local Authority

Strategic Committee

Curriculum and Standards Committee

Resources Committee

Special Educational Needs and Disability

Headteacher Performance Management

Year 3

Emma Harding

22-11-17 to 22-11-21

Sue Daniels

Chair of Governors

Co-opted Governor

Strategic Committee

Curriculum and Standards Committee

Resources Committee

Safeguarding Training

Safe Recruitment Training

Year 5

Curtis White

01/09/15 to 31/08/19

Angela Fuller

Co-opted Governor

Chair- Resources Committee

Year 1

Laura Laycock

13/04/16 to 12/04/20

Matt Wainwright

Co-opted Governor

Curriculum and Standards Committee

Year 6

Laura Kay /

Mikala Reynolds

25/05/16 to 24/05/20

Liz Needes

Co-opted Governor

Resources Committee

Foundation Stage 1

Sarah Mercer/ Razia Saddiq

01/03/17 to 28/02/21

Associate Governors

Elizabeth Tunnard

Associate Governor

Strategic Committee

Chair- Curriculum and Standards Committee

Year 4

Greg Pursehouse/ Emily Turner

 

Greg Pursehouse

Deputy Headteacher

Associate Governor

Strategic Committee

Curriculum and Standards Committee

Resources Committee

 

 

Governors - Register of Business & Pecuniary Interests

Top